Saturday, September 24, 2016
     

2016 Election Information

2016 Presidential Election - November 8, 2016

September 1  -  Last day to place questions on the ballot.

September 2  -  Books reopen for party affiliation changes.  HB 2210

September 9  -  Last day for Supreme Court & Court of Appeals Judges to file retention.

September 24 - Last day to mail Federal Service ballots.

October 18  -  Last day to Register to Vote.  Registration books close.

October 19  -  Advance Voting by mail begins.  (20 days before election)  KSA 25-1122(f), KSA 25-1123(a)

November 7 - Advance Voting ends at Noon.  KSA 25-1122(f)

November 8 - GENERAL ELECTION (Presidential).  KSA 25-101  Poll sites are open 7am - 7pm.

November 14 - Canvass General Election.  KSA 25-3104



POLL SITE PLACES           ** POLL SITE by location MAP **

    Burns Community Center
        301 N. Washington, Burns

    Florence Masonic Center
         421 Main, Florence

    Goessel Mennonite Church
         109 S. Church St, Goessel

    Hillsboro United Methodist Church
        905 E. D St, Hillsboro

    Lincolnville Community Center
        213 W. 6th, Lincolnville

    (Marion) Eastmoor United Methodist Church
        105 Eastmoor Drive, Marion

    Peabody/Burns High School
        810 N. Sycamore, Peabody

    Tampa Senior Center
        100 Main St, Tampa

Offices up for Election in 2016

National Officials 

* President & Vice President - 4 year term

* U.S Senator (Class III) - 6 year term

* United States Representative 1st District - 2 year term

State Officials (File with the Secretary of State Office) 

* State Senate 35th District - 4 year term

* State Representative 70th & 74th Districts - 2 year term

* District Judge - 4 year term

County Officials (File with Marion County Clerk's Office)

* County Commissioner (District 2 & 3) - 4 year term

* County Attorney - 4 year term

* County Clerk - 4 year term

* County Sheriff - 4 year term

* County Treasurer - 4 year term

* Register of Deeds - 4 year term

Township Officials (File with Marion County Clerk's Office)

* Township Trustee - 4 year term

* Township Treasurer - 4 year term

President / Vice President
    Hillary Rodham Clinton / Timothy Michael Kaine  -  Democratic
    Donald J. Trump / Michael R. Pence  -  Republican
    Gary Johnson / Bill Weld  -  Libertarian
    Jill Stein / Ajamu Baraka  -  independent

US Senate
    Patrick Wiesner, Lawrence  -  Democratic
    Jerry Moran, Hays  -  Republican
    Robert D. Garrad, Edgerton  -  Libertarian

US Representative - District 1
    Roger Marshall, Great Bend  -  Republican
    Kerry Burt, Hutchinson  -  Libertarian
    Alan LaPolice, Clyde  -  independent

---------------------------------------------------------------------

**State candidates listed are not official, pending final State canvass**

State Senate - District 35
    Levi Morris, Lyons  -  Democratic
    Richard Wilborn, McPherson  -  Republican

State Representative - District 70
    Jo Schwartz, Abilene  -  Democratic
    John E. Barker, Abilene  -  Republican

State Representative - District 74
    Don Schroeder, Hesston  -  Republican

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Supreme Court Justice - Position 1
    Carol A. Beier

Supreme Court Justice - Position 2
    Dan Biles

Supreme Court Justice - Position 3
    Lawton R. Nuss

Supreme Court Justice - Position 5
    Marla Luckert

Supreme Court Justice - Position 7
    Caleb Stegall

Court of Appeals Judge - Position 2
    Steve Leben

Court of Appeals Judge - Position 3
    G. Joseph Perron, Jr

Court of Appeals Judge - Position 6
    David E. Bruns

Court of Appeals Judge - Position 8
    G. Gordon Atcheson

Court of Appeals Judge - Position 9
    Karen Arnold-Burger

Court of Appeals Judge - Position 14
    Kathryn A. Gardner

8th District Court Judge - Division 2
    Maritza Segarra

8th District Court Judge - Division 3
   Michael F. Powers

8th District Court Judge - Division 5
    Ryan W. Rosauer

 

County Commission - District 2
    Daniel Holub, Marion  -  Republican
    Dianne R. Novak, Tampa  -  unaffiliated

County Commission - District 3
    Randy Dallke, Peabody  -  Republican
    Tom Britain, Florence  -  unaffiliated

County Clerk
    Tina D. Spencer, Peabody  -  Republican

County Treasurer
    Jeannine Bateman, Marion  -  Republican
    Rhonda Casey-Curry, Florence  -  unaffiliated

County Register of Deeds
    Rebecca L. Wingfield, Marion  -  Republican

County Attorney
    Courtney Boehm, Hillsboro  -  Republican

County Sheriff
    Robert P. Craft, Marion  -  Republican

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Blaine Township Trustee  (no candidate, write-in only)

Blaine Township Treasurer  (no candidate, write-in only)

Catlin Township Trustee
    Graeme Glaser, Peabody  -  Republican

Catlin Township Treasurer
    Diane Glaser, Peabody  -  Republican

Centre Township Trustee
    Jon W. Thole, Marion  -  Republican

Centre Township Treasurer
    Leroy Kraus, Marion  -  Republican

Clark Township Trustee  (no candidate, write-in only)

Clark Township Treasurer
    Melissa A. Stuchlik, Marion  -  Republican

Clear Creek Township Trustee
    Ana Krause, Lincolnville  -  Republican*

Clear Creek Township Treasurer
    Marcus Carlson, Lincolnville  -  Republican

Colfax Township Trustee  (no candidate, write-in only)

Colfax Township Treasurer  (no candidate, write-in only)

Doyle Township Trustee
    Jeff Inlow, Florence  -  Republican

Doyle Township Treasurer
    Kathy Inlow, Florence - Republican

Durham Park Township Trustee  (no candidate, write-in only)

Durham Park Township Treasurer
    Robert L. Unruh, Durham  -  Democratic

East Branch Township Trustee
    Evan Yoder, Peabody  -  Republican

East Branch Township Treasurer  (no candidate, write-in only)

Fairplay Township Trustee
    Charles D. DeForest, Florence  -  Republican

Fairplay Township Treasurer
    Clifford Hett, Peabody  -  Republican

Gale Township Trustee
    Gail Whiteman, Marion  -  Republican

Gale Township Treasurer
    Marvin E. Meisinger, Marion  -  Republican

Grant Township Trustee  (no candidate, write-in only)

Grant Township Treasurer  (no candidate, write-in only)

Lehigh Township Trustee  (no candidate, write-in only)

Lehigh Township Treasurer  (no candidate, write-in only)

Liberty Township Trustee  (no candidate, write-in only)

Liberty Township Treasurer  (no candidate, write-in only)

Logan Township Trustee
    Ronald E. Unruh, Durham  -  Republican

Logan Township Treasurer
    Lane K. Dyck, Tampa  -  Republican

Lost Springs Township Trustee
    Terry Deines, Ramona  -  Republican

Lost Springs Township Treasurer
    Jeff Deines, Ramona  -  Republican

Menno Township Trustee
    Carol L. Duerksen, Hillsboro  -  Democratic

Menno Township Treasurer  (no candidate, write-in only)

Milton Township Trustee  (no candidate, write-in only)

Milton Township Treasurer  (no candidate, write-in only)

Moore Township Trustee  (no candidate, write-in only)

Moore Township Treasurer  (no candidate, write-in only)

Peabody Township Trustee
    Sonja Koslowsky, Peabody  -  Republican

Peabody Township Treasurer
    Leroy A. Wetta, Peabody  -  Republican

Risley Township Trustee
    Craig Dodd, Hillsboro  -  Republican

Risley Township Treasurer
    Paul Penner, Hillsboro  -  Republican

Summit Township Trustee  (no candidate, write-in only)

Summit Township Treasurer  (no candidate, write-in only)

West Branch Township Trustee
    Verney L. Voth, Newton  -  Republican

West Branch Township Treasurer
    DeAlan Unrau, Newton  -  Republican

Wilson Township Trustee
    Joel Suderman, Marion  -  Republican

Wilson Township Treasurer
    Joyce Olsen, Marion  -  Republican

 

County Election Officer
Duties and Responsibilities 
 

  • Voter Registration Site
  • Maintain Registration Database
  • Verify Registration Validity
  • Generate Registration List and Reports
  • Accept Filings for Public Office
  • Prepare Newspaper Publications for Elections
  • Assist With Selection of Election Board Workers
  • Prepare Ballots
  • Make Available Advance Voting for Voters
  • Prepare Results and Provisional Ballots for County Board of Canvassers
  • Certify Election Results to the Public and Secretary of State
  • Prepare Certificate of Nomination and Certificate of Election Forms
  • Record All Election Results in Permanent Record